Privacy Statement

We understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws. Please note that when using this website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information is collected?

We collect and store the following:

  • Personal contact details
  • Income and expenditure statements
  • Asset and liability statements
  • Your requirements from a mortgage and a needs analysis.

We will also collect personal information when you submit queries to us through our website. This is so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service.

What other information is collected?

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting the site. A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by a web server. The server that gives it to you can only read it again. It serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to the website.

How will information collected on this site be used?

We use this information for the purposes of providing you with a range of mortgage products, which may suit your finance situation and personal requirements and reply to your queries or requests for service. Information about the kinds of mortgage products you are interested in and inquire about may also be combined with other users’ information to generate statistics about the types of mortgage products that people are searching for.

Navigational Data

We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information we collect about other users. Please note these results do not identify any individual, instead they give us aggregated results about the usage of the site. By doing this, we are able to improve the look and feel of our site, the content and navigation, and improve the services we provide to you.

Will personal information about me be given to anyone else?

In order to provide you with this choice, we may pass this information to the following parties:

  • Mortgage brokers contracted by percentagefinance.com
  • Home Loans Lenders who may provide an offer of finance.

Where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law. Our site from time to time may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

How is my information kept safe?

We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Sometimes information can never be completely destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and also in some cases legal responsibilities that will require us to retain some information.

Can I access personal information held about me?

If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us.

Contacting us.

We want to develop a continuing and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have questions regarding this privacy policy or any practices or dealings relating to this site then please don’t hesitate to contact us.

How often should I check this privacy policy?

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.